Total Pageviews

Sunday, April 25, 2010

*INDEX OF LIFE...ENHANCED

My HuffPo of 14April10 was entitled "The Index of Life." Ray's Virtual Forum suggested that something related to ego is missing. So I responded with the following:

Yes, let's create a more comprehensive index. A few points:

1. My index already includes climate conditions.

2. Ego and related psycho-human factors would be an enhancement. I haven't quite worked out in my mind how this would work.

3. Then we need to arrive at a new Index of _______.

This forum is now in the phase of enhancing The Index of Life. Should anyone have any suggestions, please comment.

-
Speaking of indexes, my blog stock challenge success quotient is now up to 2.7. That is, for $1 invested, the portfolio is now worth $2.70. If you're keeping score:

..............Purchase.................25April10

MSFT......20.25.......................30.67
GE...........16.67.......................19.07
LMT........77.13........................86.92
BA..........44.17.........................75.13
UYM.......13.37........................38.64
F...............1.90.........................14.21

Am I a financial genius? Nah, I just happened to initiate this challenge when the market was down towards the end of 2008. The only advice is to invest when the market is down. How to determine bottom? I don't know, but this recovery will be protected by the current administration until the Fall elections. Then, good luck!

-
Visitors to this blog site: 37,048
Visitors this week: 810
Number of countries: 147

-


No comments: