Total Pageviews

Saturday, November 26, 2011

SIMPLE SOLUTION ESSAYS: The Free Green Energy Age

This will be a double posting to complete my series on THE FREE GREEN ENERGY AGE:


Part 4 somehow got lost in the Huffington Post system.  The following came from my daily blog of 17July08.



To recap parts 1 to 3--carried in the Huffington Post--the FREE Hydrogen Age was advocated as a solution to be considered if the world got suddenly clobbered by the combined hammer of Peak Oil and Global Warming, triggering a global depression. Certainly, under business as usual conditions, the notion of FREE hydrogen, or FREE anything, would only draw ridicule, a generally did these articles.


Last week, at the G8 meeting in Japan, our global leaders made what to some might seem like a promising declaration: cut carbon dioxide by half by 2050. The problem is that this is kind of what they also said last year in Germany, except, this time with weakened language. Is this progress? In a sense, one shoe (the environmental one) has, thus, fallen.

Regarding the other, Peak Oil and prices, former Shell chairman, Lord Ron Oxburgh, warned in September of 2007, that oil could reach $150/barrel, and in November, Usameh Jamali of OPEC said the same. Morgan Stanley was more specific, and earlier this spring predicted $150/barrel oil by July 4. Well, that did not happen, but, at $146/barrel, got awfully close the day prior. In May, Goldman Sachs forecast $200/barrel oil by the end of the year. A really hot summer, where millions succumb, plus oil at this lofty range, could well trigger a devastating economic plunge to set the stage for that FREE Energy Age.

I recall an American Scientist cartoon by Sidney Harris way back when where a professor at a blackboard solved a difficult problem by inserting "a miracle occurs." Avoiding the hard question of who will actually make the command decision (I think the G8 group should be it, but that is another posting) and how, let's say a miracle, in fact, occurs. A legal proclamation is made to make hydrogen free by January 1, 2020. How might the transition look?

First, it will be extremely difficult to provide unlimited free hydrogen by that date, but not impossible. The infrastructure is currently lacking. You can't instantly convert the ground and air transport system to use hydrogen. But that's not the point, for industry will do all it can and begin maximizing the availability of anything that uses hydrogen. With wind power and all the other solar options, made competitive by a severe carbon tax, facilities can be mass-produced to make free hydrogen. The supply should at least match the means to utilize it. Would electricity, too, be made free? Something to consider if generated from a renewable source. So, maybe we should be saying, FREE Renewable Hydrogen and Electricity Age. In any case, if everything works to perfection, only a relatively small fraction of actual energy utilized in 2020 will in fact be FREE hydrogen, or electricity from anything related to hydrogen, but this is of secondary importance, for an exponential trend will have been initiated.

The Free Hydrogen Age will need a bridging renewable liquid fuel, and the world, as I intimated in an earlier post ("What is the Best Biofuel?"), seems headed down a dead end bioethanol / biodiesel pathway. Either go to Part 2 of that article ("Ethanol versus Methanol") or Chapter 2 of my book on SIMPLE SOLUTIONS for Planet Earth and learn why biomethanol is the wise choice.
-
Part 4 is now getting too long, so let me stop here. For Part 5 continues below, a few days after petroleum hit a peak price of $147/barrel.


Well, on 17July08 I published Part 5 of the series, and the final version is entitled not Free Hydrogen, but Free Green Energy.  I was influenced by many that hydrogen, per se, might not be the ideal fuel, but an assortment of clean options could well be.  I agreed. 

The Free Green Energy Age (Part 5)


This is the fifth and final article of my HuffPo series on finding an optimal solution for Peak Oil and Global Warming. There is a clear transition of thought from Parts 1 to 5. These points are covered in SIMPLE SOLUTIONS for Planet Earth.


Did you know that we will, over the next year, send to foreign oil producers around $700 billion to pay our annual oil bill, while we invest less than $1 billion on renewable energy research? What are our personal priorities? Americans annually spend $25 billion on video games, $80 billion on cigarettes and $100 billion on alcohol, with a huge subsequent downside on time lost, health and relationships. Problem #1: the lack of public will regarding critical national priorities, as, for example, on energy.

Further, the U.S. and Venezuela reached Peak Oil in 1970, Iran 1974, Indonesia 1991, Norway 2000, Mexico 2003, and Russia 2007. Kuwait, Iraq and Saudi Arabia will all reach this pinnacle around 2015. British Petroleum reported in 2000 that the world oil production per capita crested in 1979.  Interesting table from The Oil Drum:

CountryPeak Prod.2008 Prod.% Off PeakPeak Year
United States112977337-35%1970
Venezuela37542566-32%1970
Libya33571846-45%1970
Other Middle East7933-58%1970
Kuwait33392784-17%1972
Iran60604325-29%1974
Indonesia16851004-41%1977


It would thus not particularly surprise me if we later learn that Peak Oil occurred in July of 2008, or earlier. A telling sign is that the price of petroleum last week exceeded $147/barrel, the highest ever, then crashed $10 on Tuesday, showing a dangerous metastable predilection. The Dow Jones Industrials reacted by dipping below 11,000, now officially a bear market, dropping from the 14,165 in October. What will happen when oil reaches $200/barrel?

Part of the problem with global warming is that people don't get too excited about a tenth of a degree temperature increase each year or a small fraction of an inch sea level rise, unless you happen to live on an atoll. In my two posts on The Venus Syndrome, though, I discussed the prospects of a terminal cascade effect leading to 900 degrees Fahrenheit. Also too, to feed your future nightmares, if all the ice melts, the ocean will elevate by as much as 250 feet.

While these worst case scenarios are sufficiently distant in the future to worry us, a few enterprising spirits are beginning to get concerned. T. Boone Pickens, a Republican and oil man, proposed a trillion dollar wind farm effort (he later gave up when he learned he had to pay for the connecting grid, which about doubles the cost of wind power). Politicians from various quarters are now suggesting a range of next generation Manhattan Projects. 

Problem #2, yet, is politics, itself. Another T., Booker Washington, once said "there are two ways of exerting one's strength: one is pushing down, and the other is pulling up." Today, our elected officials mainly concentrate on the former. Let's stop beating around the, ahem, Bush. Instead, focus on the latter, and, while we're at it, do something monumental, like making green energy free some time in the future, say 2020. James Hanson of NASA leaned in this direction when he advocated a severe carbon tax, but wanted the revenues directed back to the taxpayers, not government.

So, after four parts, the punch line is the simple plan: eliminate all energy incentives, even for renewables...forget about the carbon tax...just make sustainable and clean energy in 2020 FREE. A dozen years is close enough to be meaningful, plus 2020 is symbolically representative of good vision. We really should have initiated that energy Apollo Project after the second crisis in 1979, for now, the doom projected by some, is worrisomely close at hand.

Some might exclaim, what about those poor coal miners in West Virginia, or nuclear plant operators or economies of the Middle East oil producers? Not to worry, for wind, solar and bio represent on the order of 1% of our supply today, and traditional energy forms will be required for decades to come. What will, for example, petroleum cost? Don't know, but the market will determine prices into and beyond 2020. It's just that Green Energy will be supplied for free from that year. Who will provide this energy? Not sure, probably some government-company partnership. After all, today, electric utilities are already closely controlled, so this is not new. The primary benefit of this epic program will be to bring safe and home-produced energy to the consumer as soon as possible to minimize the economic and lifestyle trauma surely to come anyway. You see, we missed the boat in 1979 and will thus suffer some consequences, make that, possible doom.

A universal free green energy declaration will provide incredible opportunities to creative people and our free enterprise system. If you have been reading my various HuffPos, I have said that ethanol from fermentation will probably be replaced by methanol from gasification/catalysis; the direct methanol fuel cell will soon be readied to supplant internal combustion engines and batteries; wind power will truly surge; and hydrogen jetliners will be flying and fusion power will now be commercialized long before 2100.

But traditionalists will state, this is impossible...in fact, crazy. So be it. I provide a hint in my first HuffPo of May 29 entitled, "Well, Barack, We have a Problem..." Then through all my other posts, leading to this series, details about purposefully controversial alternatives are provided. I do suggest that the G8 Nations and United Nations take the lead, but, on afterthought, the USA made an early unilateral decision to legislate for clean air and water, and the world followed. Our next president, Congress and the private sector must set aside their differences, ala Booker T, and take just one magnificent step: make Green Energy FREE in 2020.

Yes, perhaps I'm off on yet another Man from La Mancha mission. No doubt, the devil will be in the details, transition, timing and economics. A million plans are being suggested, mostly in general conflict of each other. Let's simplify the whole process by selecting this simple, but ultimate solution. Problem #3, which is that fatal flaw of our human society -- we can't seem to make grand decisions until it is too late -- can, thus, be partially overcome.

A critical mass of us making a stand today, with each just taking one constructive step, can galvanize our so-called leaders. HuffPo and the internet at large could be the key, for this new opportunity of instant feedback and propagation is changing the nature of decision-making.  The world wide web, now in combination with conventional people protests, can make the difference.

Impossible dreams have a way of now and then attaining reality. Maybe this one will save Humanity and Planet Earth.

Comments (16):  There was a good discussion at the end.  However, there remained some skeptical about overuse of energy if made free and a few couldn’t quite comprehend that this energy would not actually be free because your taxes would pay for what you use.  All in all, for such a ridiculous suggestion that we make renewable energy free, the response was encouraging.


-

Friday, November 25, 2011

SIMPLE SOLUTION ESSAYS: The Free and Clean Hydrogen Age (Part 3)

Today I continue the serialization of SIMPLE SOLUTION ESSAYS, following the 1October2011 posting on Part 2 of my series on hydrogen:


The Free and Clean Hydrogen Age (Part 3)


This discussion continues the concept of Free Hydrogen (with updates as necessary).

Many of us demand free education through high school, good roads, a functioning military, public safety, etc. Michael Moore's Sicko reveals that even medical care is largely free in Europe and rest of the world. We pay for all of this, of course, through taxes. Is there something universal about a similar energy entitlement? We get very close with electricity, anyway, as prices are controlled by public utility commissions.  The one exception is Hawaii, where our electricity rate is 300% of the national average.

SIMPLE SOLUTIONS for Planet Earth provides most of the details in Chapter 3, but, to get to the current bottom line, the average family in the coming years will annually spend about $5000 on gasoline and pay $25,000 in taxes. It is possible that free hydrogen can be supplied if this household provides this same total, that is, $30,000 in taxes each year. The transition will be messy, and the devil will no doubt be in the details, but free transport fuel with the added benefit of a cleaner environment and more secure world would be worth it, even if a few extra dollars (in the form of a carbon tax) might initially be required. Ignore the semantics, call this an investment for your future and that of Planet Earth.

The total analysis, would, of course, need to include all energy factors, so let us look at the entire picture. Over the coming years, there will be more than 120 million households on average spending $8000 for powering ground transport, heating and electricity, or nearly a trillion dollars each year for energy. A 10 cent/pound carbon dioxide tax would increase gasoline prices by $2/gallon (even with this increase, the domestic cost at the pump will still be only HALF what is paid in Europe today) and coal-fired electricity by 8 cents/kWh. Note that under those conditions, wind power, solar thermal and future paint on solar photovoltaics can compete against coal-fired electricity. There is that added matter of nuclear power that needs to be considered in this mix. This extra carbon investment revenue to be generated could, thus, in addition, be more than a trillion dollars/year. This grand total of $2 trillion/year can thus be applied towards developing a free hydrogen economy, as outlined in SIMPLE SOLUTIONS for Planet Earth. In time, the hydrogen jetliner, too, can be accommodated.

This is just a gross calculation, but the point of all these numbers is that government won't need to suffocate the economy to produce sufficient revenues to support a free and clean hydrogen economy. Remember, according to Nobel Laureate Joseph Stiglitz, just the Middle East war will cost you, the taxpayer, at least $3 trillion.

The role of industry will be as an equal associate, possibly in government-company partnerships. Ultimately, by 2020, or certainly by 2050, when the technologies/infrastructure becomes available for hydrogen, either government will merely tax you an amount that you would otherwise be paying for energy anyway, partially subsidized by the savings to accrue from a lower defense budget (see HuffPo on "Well, Barack, We have a Problem...", or, more recently, "Cutting Back on Defense Spending Will Make the World Safer"), or a means will be found to continue the one-to-one relationship between the consumer and public utilities/energy sector. We thus can hopefully sidestep Peak Oil, remediate global warming, circumvent a global economic depression and minimize future world wars.

There is, of course, one huge problem with this analysis. We could be faced with these environmental and economic cataclysms today, or very soon, while it will take decades for a hydrogen infrastructure to develop, even under emergency conditions. Thus, while we must act now (and we really should have in 1980 during the aftermath of the second energy crisis), there, unfortunately, is a Catch 22 dilemma -- a free hydrogen solution, even if deemed optimal, can only be invoked AFTER any mega crisis. That's the reality of our democratic free-enterprise society. How, then, faced with this fatal flaw in our civilizational make-up, do we implement this plan? No, a benevolent dictatorship is unlikely. Maybe the answer is not hydrogen, or perhaps we are doomed, but Part 4 is yet to come.
(This is #3 of a 4-part series.)

Comments (2):  There only two comments, but Part 4 is yet to come.

-
On a short trading day, the Dow Jones Industrials dropped 26 to 11,232, with Europe doing well, but not the rest of the world.  Gold fell $13/toz to $1682 while WTI oil is at $97/barrel and the Brent Spot at $107/barrel.

-



[1] http://www.huffingtonpost.com/patrick-takahashi/the-free-and-clean-hydrog_b_111323.html

Thursday, November 24, 2011

THANKSGIVING IN HAWAII


This is the day to be grateful, for me, beginning with sunrise over Honolulu, where in New York City the Macy's Parade is already over:



As the American flag is fluttering in Detroit:


Where the traditional National Football League game between the Detroit Lions (since 1934) and the Green Bay Packers is about to be the kicked-off:


Note that Detroit actually has a worthy team this year, something unexpectedly deserving of some thanks.

Personally, from Gratitude, Not Grief, to my feast, life is, indeed, wonderful.  Our troops are returning from Iraq and Afghanistan, and hopefully will not be sent to Australia.  Not sure when the voting ends, but as of this posting, I remain ahead in the U.S. News and World Report Debate Club (which includes Congressmen Ron Paul and J. Randy Forbes, the former a Republican presidential candidate and the latter chairman of the House Armed Services Readiness Subcommittee) challenge on military spending.

Dictators have fallen in Tunisia, Egypt, Libya and, now, Yemen, while the Assad regime in Syria should be next to go.  In Europe, two of the five PIIGS have changed leadership, but the European Union remains intact.  Amazingly enough, even the Japanese economy seems to be improving.

Maybe corporate America and Republicans are right about global warming (I'm just trying to put an optimistic spin to this looming crisis) and Peak Oil is way in the future (the Chicago Mercantile Exchange has petroleum at $93.62/barrel in 2020), maybe this mess we're now in will merely become a repeat of the 1970's when we recovered from acid rain, the population bomb (remember, I predicted a population of 7 billion...in 2050), the Vietnam War, Limits to Growth, and two energy crises.

We don't quite appreciate the small things in our lives.  You're alive...well...and no doubt will enjoy your Thanksgiving meal.  President Obama pardoned Peace and Liberty (I'm having a difficult time comprehending this, but this turkey is 19 weeks old and weighs 45 pounds--no human has been this heavy so young) raised in Minnesota and expressed his thanks.  Yes, life today is okay.

Of course, what is Thanksgiving without a turkey dinner, so I joined Betsy and Harvey Lee with their family and friends.  But, just as I arrived at their home I saw the following scene.  How appropriate for Hawaii:  yellow hibiscus state flower, banana plants and a gorgeous rainbow:


Here is part of the Lee family--Betsy, Harvey, Vickie, Minda and James:


The drinks flowed, the feast was fabulous and it took the equivalent of a village to orchestrate the  adventure resulting in my being safely delivered home at the end of the evening.  Thank you Betsy, Harvey, Jack, Diane, Brad, Minda and James.

-

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

MY SECOND THANKSGIVING TURKEY

I roasted my first turkey two years ago.  You can read about it in the Huffington Post.

It was a spur of the moment decision this year.  I now know that all major supermarkets sell a 10-16 pound turkey for $3 or so if you purchase $25 to $50 of merchandise, not including anything ethanolic.  So I walked from my apartment to the Safeway and brought home a frozen 12 pound fowl and more than a hundred dollars of stuff that I'll someday use.  No wonder they do this!

I had enough salt to soak the bird in brine, but you normally need a day or two to work all this out.  I had two hours so resorted to some hot water.  I figured bacteria would not cause any problems in that time frame.

The star of my din-din is the stuffing, which includes:

  -  chopped onions, water chestnuts and mushrooms
  -  sliced gizzards fried in a lot of butter
  -  can of corn (including liquid portion)
  -  all the above poured into and mixed with steamed rice.

Two hours later at 325 F...


The black spots are cracked pepper, which worked.  As my next annual batch is soon arriving, I splurged on two Stanford wines, the Chardonnay at 13.9% and Zinfandel at 15.9%:


By tradition, I ate alone.  I did not quite finish the whole turkey, nor the wines, but I have enough of the former now in my freezer until well into 2012.  I now look forward to a couple more Thanksgiving meal with family and friends.

-

CURIOSITY TO MARS

Many of us are intrigued by the Universe.  I even once worked for NASA on the Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence (SETI), and on 20July1976, 35 years ago, was in a group that first saw the image of Mars, line by line, at the Ames Research Center, before it was released to the public.


Carl Sagan was with us and I quote from SIMPLE SOLUTIONS for Humanity:

Who knows, maybe fuzzy Green Ladies could have shown up. I still remember Sagan pontificating as to why the color of Mars had a salmon-tinge, and commented so in fine scientific detail…except, well into his elocution, a technician sheepishly commented, “Dr. Sagan, we haven’t yet applied the correction filters.” That’s the only time I saw Sagan visibly embarrassed. It turned out that the addition of the filters did not change the salmon hue.

This was exactly seven years after Neil Armstrong first stepped on the Moon, the Soviet Union remained ominous and space was a matter of national pride.  Our efforts in space helped bring an end to the Cold War, and much of this expenditure was worth the cost.

But times have changed.  I've since then many times questioned the high cost of Shuttle launches, the white elephant known as the International Space Station, and felt even experiments on Mars as a waste of money.  So on Saturday we send Curiosity (right) to Mars with a price tag of $2.5 billion.  Yes, billions.  This will be the 40th such attempt to/on/around Mars, and two-thirds have in some way failed.  The latest embarrassment only last month was a Russian effort to send a spacecraft with Chinese probe to Phobos, a Mars moon.  This one apparently got stuck in an orbit around Planet Earth, but only cost $170 million.

There is one scientifically justifiable, but societally fearsome, system component, carefully called a radioisotope thermoelectric generator, a power source that was successfully used on that Viking craft that sent back that original photo in 1976.  This is a nuclear powerplant and uses 10.6 pounds of plutonium dioxide.  What if Curiosity, also known as the Mars Science Laboratory, crashes into your backyard?  The odds are low, infinitesimally small, but....

The Apollo Project cost $25 billion (about $190 billion today).  Certainly, for the accomplishment and Cold War benefits, this was tax money well spent.  But, let's face it, any manned mission to Mars will remain a pipe dream for centuries, and there is no rational reason for again landing on our Moon.  Let China do it for their national pride.  Maybe, combined with military spending, they, too, will disintegrate as the Soviet Union did.  For now, let us focus on the needs of Planet Earth and Humanity.  Sure, continue some of the science, as for example, even an expanded SETI effort.

I wish Curiosity--name from winning essay of 12-year old Clara Ma--well, as I too am curious if there is water on Mars, plus the money has largely already been spent, mostly by two of my stocks, Boeing and Lockheed.  But, NASA, please, no more.

-
The Dow Jones Industrials further sunk 236 to 11,258, reflecting similar declines around the world.  Gold fell $11/toz to $1693 and oil eased down, the WTI to $96/barrel and the Brent to $107/barrel.

-
Kenneth, once a Category 4 hurricane in the East Pacific, is now only a tropical storm, and is weakening:


-

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

DEBATE ON MILITARY SPENDING

The U.S. News and World Report debate on military spending (YES means the defense budget should be reduced; NO means the the defense budget should not be cut--MY REACTION TO EACH POSTING WILL BE IN CAPS):

1.   J. RANDY FORBES, U.S. Representative and Chairman of the House Armed Services Readiness Subcommittee, Republican from Virginia (NO)




The consequences of cutting the military budget are still not understood


To quote:


Army Gen. Peter Chiarelli cautioned, "We will end up with a force that is not modernized, is an unbalanced force, and in the end, it will cost us lives." Secretary of Defense Leon Panetta went as far as to say that such cuts would amount to "shooting ourselves in the head."


THE LESS I SAY THE BETTER.  AT LAST COUNT TONIGHT, HE WAS IN LAST PLACE.

2.  Mackenzie Eaglen of the Heritage Foundation (NO)


Defense budget is not large enough to cover president's foreign policy agenda


THE HERITAGE FOUNDATION IS A CONSERVATIVE/REPUBLICAN THINK TANK.  NEED I SAY ANYTHING MORE?


3.  Korie Schake, professor at West Point (YES, but not entirely on the military)


Cuts may be necessary, but don't shift the entire burden to the military


I AGREE WITH HER, BUT, LET'S FACE IT, SHE TEACHES AT WEST POINT.

4.  Gordon Adams, professor at American University (NO)


 Restore order at the department and bring defense budgets back into line


HE WANTS TO INCREASE THE DEFENSE BUDGET.  INCREDIBLE!  I WONDER IF HE IS FUNDED BY THE MILITARY INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX?

5.  Doug Berenson, director of the Aerospace Group at Avascent Group (NO)


The solution to the debt crisis lies in entitlements and taxes, not the military budget


AVASCENT ADVISES THE MILITARY INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX.  NUFF SAID!

6.  Lawrence Korb, former Assistant Secretary of Defense (YES)


Military must play its part here to halt the deficit threat too


KORB WORKED FOR REPUBLICAN ADMINISTRATIONS, BUT IS NOW A SENIOR FELLOW WITH THE CENTER FOR AMERICAN PROGRESS, SORT OF A COUNTERPOINT TO THE HERITAGE FOUNDATION AND AMERICAN ENTERPRISE INSTITUTE.

7. Ron Paul, U.S. Congressman and Republican Candidate for President (YES)


By limiting expenditures, U.S. can actually solidify its defense


SAYS PAUL:

My Plan to Restore America does not cut one penny of defense. But it helps make America more secure, and it brings our troops home to defend this country. Under my plan, America will retain the strongest national defense in the world, but we will end expensive foreign wars, overseas nation building, and foreign welfare.


HMMM....HE IS INDICATED AS A YES, WHICH MEANS HE SHOULD ADVISE CUTTING THE MILITARY BUDGET, BUT THE QUOTE ABOVE IS CONTRADICTORY.  LET ME BITE MY TONGUE AND NOT SAY ANYTHING MORE.

8. Travis Sharp, Bacevich Fellow at the Center for a New American Security (YES)


Reductions should be a gradual process led by the military braintrust


IF LEFT TO THE GUARDIANS OF THE MILITARY BUDGET, THERE WILL BE NO REDUCTION.

9.  Patrick Takahashi, Director Emeritus at the University of Hawaii (YES)

With 50 up arrows and 14 downs, I'm leading at this point.

Go to the USNWR debate site and vote by clicking on the UP arrow if you support the article, and ping on the DOWN arrow if you disagree.

-
The Dow Jones Industrials dropped 54 to 11,494 and world markets were all down, with the CAC (France) sinking almost 7%.  Gold is up $23/toz to $1704, while Brent oil is at $108/barrel, with the WTI at $97/barrel.

-
Hurricane Kenneth popped up at a Category 2, almost 3, at 110 MPH off Central America, and seems headed for Hawaii.  However this storm will weaken over the next few days and dissipate.



-

Monday, November 21, 2011

CUTTING BACK ON DEFENSE SPENDING WILL MAKE THE WORLD SAFER

Dear Planet Earth and Humanity Forum:

I am involved in debating the value of U.S. military spending, as sponsored by U.S. World and News Report:


Cutting Back on Defense Spending Will Make the World Safer


Looks like I'm #3 now to one of your possible favorite Republican presidential candidates, Ron Paul.  Please click on the link above and then click on the UP arrow just above my photo...after, of course, you read what we all have to say and agree with me.

Oh, my 17November2011 blog posting is entitled:


PRESIDENT OBAMA...ARE YOU CRAZY, STUPID, GULLIBLE OR WHAT?


...a parallel treatment of this same subject.

I just have to add that I had my regular lunch on Magic Island with a Chinese plate lunch of cold ginger chicken, hot roast duck, bok choi and rice, enhanced by a bottle of chilled Tsingtao beer...and this was my view:


I show this second photo because, if you search hard enough with some imagination, you will see the head of a large endangered Hawaiian green turtle.  He/she visits me almost ever time I'm here (or it could be because turtles need to breathe and no doubt this is home for him/her).

-

IS HAWAII IN DEEP TROUBLE?


In 1976, 35 years ago, about a quarter of the energy used in the United States went towards the generation of electricity.  Now, the percentage remains around 25%:


By 2050, though, one speculation has electricity up to about a third:


However, Hawaii is different.  We are already at 33%.  But, our total energy use has actually dropped over the past twenty years and electricity generation has also declined since 2006:

A PARTICULARLY USEFUL BIT OF ENERGY INFO YOU SHOULD REMEMBER IS THAT, FOR ENERGY USAGE IN HAWAII:

  -  ONE THIRD GOES TO ELECTRICITY PRODUCTION,

  -  ONE THIRD GOES TO GROUND TRANSPORTATION and

  -  ONE THIRD GOES TO AVIATION

Renewable electricity is having a tough time getting traction, but the transition will happen because the state government is pushing it, the local utilities are complying and oil prices (at least 75% of Hawaii's electricity is generated from petroleum liquids) will skyrocket over time.

The future renewable energy potential (for electricity in Hawaii) is best represented by the following:


Under Discussion/Negotiations - Publicly Disclosed
Kalealoa Renewable Energy Park, OahuPV5
Mililani Solar Farm, OahuPV20
OTEC International, OahuOTEC100
Castle & Cooke Lanai Wind FarmPV200
Hu Honua, Hawaii IslandBiomass22
H-Power, OahuWTE*27
Kalaeloa Solar One, OahuCSP**4
AES Biomass, OahuBiomass5
Oceanlix, MauiWave0.5
Tradewinds, Hawaii IslandBiomass3.6
Lockheed OTEC, OahuOTEC10


To the above add geothermal on the Big Island and Maui.  Renewable electricity should not be an in the long term.  Just wait till the next energy crisis.

We have huge problems in ground transportation, particularly as ethanol is bad and I don't think plug-in electric cars are the answer.  Even worse, as tourism is our only real industry, we have a serious crisis looming in aviation.  


Yes, we do what we can, and for now that seems to mostly be a lot of analysis and some effort in green electricity, but we need a Manhattan/Apollo Project for sustainable aviation, and nothing much is happening here.  The State of Hawaii is in deep trouble.

-
The Dow Jones Industrials sunk 209 to 11,587, with most European markets dropping, percentage-wise, around twice our decline.  Petroleum is at $97/barrel (WTI) and $107/barrel (Brent), while gold fell another $43/toz to $1683.  The problem, of course, are the European PIIGS, but the failure of our congressional budget deficit supercommittee should have also been a factor.  Actually, this means that the $1.2 trillion cut, half from entitlements and half from defense, will become official...but not until the 2013 budget year, so, in my mind, this is almost a best case scenario, even though I don't think our budget deficit is a problem.

-